Below are links to reviews of other past RSMA exhibitions

Review of 2016 RSMA Exhibition

Congratulations to our many 2017 award winners

The Artist Magazine Award

Winner: Natalia Avdeeva ROI with Rear Admiral Chris Gardner


Natalia Avdeeva ROI

The Derek Gardner 'Sea and Sky' Award

Winner: John Lines RSMA RBSA with Mary Gardner


John Lines RSMA RBSA

The Winsor and Newton Oil Prize

Winner: Gillian Roberts RSMA with Rear Admiral Chris Gardner


Gillian Roberts RSMA

The R K Burt Canson Prize

Winner: Deb Walker RI ARSMA with Rear Admiral Chris Gardner


Deb Walker RI ARSMA

The Russell and Chapple Prize

Winner: Alice White with Rear Admiral Chris Gardner


Alice White

The RSMA 35 or Under Award

Winner: Natalia Kuptsova with Rear Admiral Chris Gardner & Elizabeth Smith PRSMA


 Natalia Kuptsova

The Classic Boat Award

Winner: J F Morgan RSMA


J F Morgan RSMA

The Charles Pears Award

Winner: David Hawthorne with Rear Admiral Chris Gardner


David Hawthorne

The Topbond Marine Award

Winner:Tony Feld


Tony Feld

The Sea Pictures Gallery Award

Winner:Martin Swan VPRSMA with Sarah Pugh of Sea Pictures Gallery


Tony Feld

Below is a small selection from over 400 works on show at our 2017 Annual Exhibition at the Mall Galleries, London.
The size shown (in cm) includes the frame.

"Shimmering Light at Low Water - Staithes"
David Curtis
oil

David Curtis, Shimmering Light at Low Water - Staithes

"Stormy Evening, Land's End"
Margaret Heath
oil

Margaret Heath, Stormy Evening, Land's End

"Finding Shells"
Nicholas St John Rosse
oil

Nicholas St John Rosse, Finding Shells

"Wave Energy"
Nicholas St John Rosse
oil

Nicholas St John Rosse, Wave Energy

"Flags, St Ives"
Barry Peckham
oil

Barry Peckham, Flags, St Ives

"Moorings I"
Moira Huntly
oil

Moira Huntly, Moorings I

"Waiting for the Tide"
Ivan Lapper
oil

Ivan Lapper, Waiting for the Tide

"Above The Needles, Round the Island Race"
Barry Peckham
oil

Barry Peckham, Above The Needles, Round the Island Race

"Mousehole Bathed in Early Morning Sunlight"
Alistair Butt
oil

Alistair Butt, Mousehole Bathed in Early Morning Sunlight

"Fastnet #1"
Peter Wileman
oil

Peter Wileman, Fastnet #1

"High and Dry, Pin Mill"
Robert Brindley
watercolour

Robert Brindley, High and Dry, Pin Mill

"The White Moorings"
Martin Swan
oil

Martin Swan, The White Moorings

"Fresh Cool Morning, Sidmouth"
Trevor Chamberlain
watercolour

Trevor	Chamberlain, Fresh Cool Morning, Sidmouth

"Quiet Industry, Weymouth"
Lorraine Abraham
acrylic

Lorraine Abraham, Quiet Industry, Weymouth

"Pelican"
Gareth Brown
oil

Gareth Brown, Pelican

"Fastnet #2"
Peter Wileman
oil

Peter Wileman, Fastnet #2

HMS Partridge, Battle Honour Scandinavian Convoys 1917"
Wendy Borello
watercolour

Wendy Borello, HMS Partridge, Battle Honour Scandinavian Convoys 1917

Zanzibar Corals"
Wendy Borello
watercolour

Wendy Borello, Zanzibar Corals

"St Anne's Staithe Whitby"
Gillian Roberts
oil

Gillian Roberts, St Anne's Staithe Whitby

"The White Sail"
Colin Allbrook
oil

Colin Allbrook, The White Sail

"Early Morning, Pin Mill"
David Howell
watercolour

David Howell, Early Morning, Pin Mill

"Entrance to Beaulieu River"
Robert King
oil

Robert King, Entrance to Beaulieu River

"The White Boat, Fuseta, Portugal"
Paul Banning
oil

Paul Banning, The White Boat, Fuseta, Portugal

"Morar, Evening Calm"
Margaret Heath
oil

Robert King, Morar, Evening Calm

"Approaching High Tide - Treyarnon Bay"
David Curtis
oil

David Curtis, Approaching High Tide - Treyarnon Bay

"Making the Most of the Day"
Alistair Butt
oil

Alistair Butt, Making the Most of the Day

"Cromer Crabbers"
Raymond Leech
oil

Raymond Leech, Cromer Crabbers

"HMS Captain Leaving Portoferraio,
July 1796"
Geoff Hunt
watercolour

Geoff Hunt, HMS Captain Leaving Portoferraio, July 1796

"Harbour Colour, Mevagissey"
David Allen
oil

David Allen, Harbour Colour, Mevagissey

"Moorings II"
Moira Huntly
oil

Moira Huntly, Moorings II

"View over the Beck"
Keith P Richens
oil

Keith P Richens, View over the Beck

"Sea Flora IV"
Gareth Brown
oil

Gareth Brown, Sea Flora IV

"The Old Swing Bridge, Whitby"
Gillian Roberts
oil

Gillian Roberts, The Old Swing Bridge, Whitby

"Trescillian River, Cornwall"
Keith Noble
watercolour

>Keith Noble, Trescillian River, Cornwall

"Receding Tide, Cayton Bay"
Douglas Gray
oil

Douglas Gray, Receding Tide, Cayton Bay

"Tea Up"
John Lines
oil

John Lines, Tea Up

"Sunny July Dinghy"
Sonia Robinson
oil

Sonia Robinson, Sunny July Dinghy

"Wet Sands"
Elizabeth Smith
pastel

Elizabeth Smith, Wet Sands

"Summer Sea"
Elizabeth Smith
gouache

Elizabeth Smith, The Beach at Cromer

"Evening Light, Grand Canal, Venice"
Robert Brindley
acrylic

Robert Brindley, Evening Light, Grand Canal, Venice

"Morning Light, Fondamenta Nuove"
David Allen
pastel

>David Allen, Morning Light, Fondamenta Nuove

"Honfleur"
Keith P Richens
oil

Keith P Richens, Honfleur

"Littoral Zone"
Deborah Walker
watercolour

Deborah Walker, Littoral Zone

"Docklands in the 50s"
Alan Runagall
watercolour

Alan Runagall, Docklands in the 50s

"The Lagoon, Venice"
Keith Noble
watercolour

>Keith Noble, The Lagoon, Venice

"Heat Haze, Compton Chine, Isle of Wight"
John Stillman
oil

John Stillman, The Beach at Cromer

"Boathouses, Southwold Harbour"
Fred Beckett
oil

Fred Beckett, Boathouses, Southwold Harbour

"Coastal Rocks, Ponte da Piedade, Algarve"
John Stillman
oil

John Stillman, Coastal Rocks, Ponte da Piedade, Algarve

"The Port Le Croisic, France"
Paul Banning
watercolour

Paul Banning, The Port Le Croisic, France

"Slea Head Breaker 1"
James Bartholomew
watercolour & pastel

James Bartholomew, Slea Head Breaker 1

"Sunlit Boat and Mud"
Peter Barker
pastel

Peter Barker, Sunlit Boat and Mud

"Heading to the Orkney Islands"
Bert Wright
watercolour

Bert Wright, Heading to the Orkney Islands

"Evening Sails, River Bure"
Fred Beckett
oil

Fred Beckett, Evening Sails, River Bure

"Radiating Ropes and Boats, Mousehole"
Peter Barker
oil

Peter Barker, Radiating Ropes and Boats, Mousehole

"Low Water, Salcombe"
Benjamin Mowll
oil

Benjamin Mowll, Low Water, Salcombe

"Winter Sunlight, Scarborough"
Kenneth Denton
oil

Kenneth Denton, Winter Sunlight, Scarborough

"A Devon Boat Park"
Benjamin Mowll
oil

Benjamin Mowll, A Devon Boat Park

"Channel Rendezvous"
Geoffrey Huband
oil

Geoffrey Huband, Channel Rendezvous

"Atlantic Coast"
Richard Dack
oil

Richard Dack, Atlantic Coast

"Dropping the Pilot"
Geoffrey Huband
oil

Geoffrey Huband, Dropping the Pilot

"Harbour Lights"
Roger Desoutter
oil

Roger Desoutter, Harbour Lights

"Approaching Storm, Eastbourne"
Roy Cross
acrylic

Roy Cross, Approaching Storm, Eastbourne

"Enemy Fleet at Sea! Active and Seahorse Racing to Nelson, 19 January 1805"
Geoff Hunt
oil

Geoff Hunt, The Beach at Cromer

"Moonbeam of Fyfe Returning to St Tropez after Racing"
Rowena Wright
oil

Rowena Wright, Moonbeam of Fyfe Returning to St Tropez after Racing

"Bulk Carrier 1"
Peter Cronin
watercolour

Peter Cronin, Bulk Carrier 1

"Somme Fishermen circa 1930"
Patrick R Donovan
acrylic

Robert King, The Beach at Cromer

"A Busy Day on the Walberswick Side"
Raymond Leech
oil

Raymond Leech, A Busy Day on the Walberswick Side

"Porthmeor Wash"
James Bartholomew
watercolour & pastel

James Bartholomew, Porthmeor Wash

"Towards Jacksons Bay"
Douglas Gray
oil

Douglas Gray, Towards Jacksons Bay

"Boats at Low Tide"
Ivan Lapper
oil

Ivan Lapper, Boats at Low Tide

"Fetch"
John Lines
oil

John Lines, Fetch

"Malta"
Paul Wright
acrylic

Paul Wright, Malta

"Rounding the Cape - Running before a Growing Gale"
Jenny Morgan
oil

Jenny Morgan, Rounding the Cape - Running before a Growing Gale

"Three Headlands"
Bruce Mulcahy
gouache

Bruce Mulcahy, Three Headlands

"They Raced in an Easterly Gale - Britannia and Navahoe 1893"
Jenny Morgan
oil

Jenny Morgan, They Raced in an Easterly Gale - Britannia and Navahoe 1893

"Boats at Low Tide, Stonehaven"
Bruce Mulcahy
oil

Bruce Mulcahy, Boats at Low Tide, Stonehaven

"Threatening Skies, Leigh-on-Sea"
Alan Runagall
watercolour

Alan Runagall, Threatening Skies, Leigh-on-Sea

"Moonrise, Thames Estuary"
Mark Myers
watercolour

Mark Myers, Moonrise, Thames Estuary

"After Silence"
Deborah Walker
watercolour

Deborah Walker, After Silence

"Night Action: The "Amethyst" Rakes the "Thetis""
Mark Myers
watercolour

Mark Myers, Night Action: The Amethyst Rakes the Thetis

"Early Morning, Amalfi Coast"
Neil Faulkner
watercolour

Neil Faulkner, Early Morning, Amalfi Coast

"Sea, Sand and Ice Cream"
Martin Swan
oil

Martin Swan, Sea, Sand and Ice Cream

"A Hopeful Location"
Lorraine Abraham
Drawing: white on black board

Lorraine Abraham, A Hopeful Location

"Channel Breeze"
Edman O'Aivazian
oil

Edman	O'Aivazian, Channel Breeze

"VGrand Banks Schooners"
Paul Wright
oil

Paul Wright, Grand Banks Schooners

"Abersoch Llyn Peninsula"
Peter Cronin
watercolour

Peter Cronin, Abersoch Llyn Peninsula

"Racing under Spinnaker"
Rowena Wright
oil

Rowena Wright, Racing under Spinnaker

"Staithes, North Yorkshire"
Neil Faulkner
watercolour

Neil Faulkner, Staithes, North Yorkshire

"Cleaning Down, Newlyn"
Tim Hall
oil

Tim Hall, Cleaning Down, Newlyn

"Cumulus over St Ives"
Tim Hall
oil

Tim Hall, Cumulus over St Ives
Go to top